Watershed Conditions and Flood Watch

The City of Ottawa is currently monitoring water levels along the Rideau River and the possible impact on houses/neighbourhoods in close proximity to the river. Should the situation escalate, the city will issue a Public Service Announcement (PSA).

In the meantime, the city will be communicating on social media on the following items:
-ponding-unwanted water on roadways
-keep kids away from the water

Please follow the city on Facebook and Twitter to get further updates. Residents can also find more info on the City of Ottawa website.

You may also wish to read about the 610 Action Plan for Brantwood Park/Old Ottawa East here.

Sesquicentennial celebration of our prime ministers - Sir Wilfrid Laurier on March 28

Richard Clippingdale will be helping us to better understand the life and times of Sir Wilfrid Laurier. Richard is the former Director of Canadian Studies at Carleton University, where he remains currently as an adjunct professor. This is the first of a series of talks to celebrate Canada’s prime ministers organized by the Old Ottawa East Community Association (OOECA).

7:00 p.m., Old Town Hall, 61 Main Street
Free but pre-registration appreciated at info@ottawaeast.ca
All are welcome to attend!

More information is available on the OOECA home page.

City of Ottawa R4 Zoning Review Update - draft recommendations available

Please visit our planning page for an update on the City of Ottawa's R4 Zoning Review. A draft set of recommendations has been posted and comments are due April 19, 2017. A link to the recommendations is available from our planning page.

Update on work to repair the Rideau Canal walls (along Colonel By between Bank and Pig Island)

Work to repair the Rideau Canal walls along Colonel By Drive between Bank Street and Pig Island are progressing on schedule. The old guard rails have been removed, and new concrete will begin to be poured and placed in early March. The in-water work is expected to be completed in April, and the shoreline and trail work will follow. The project is expected to be finished by spring 2017.

Drivers using Colonel By Drive are reminded to drive with caution along this section of road. The road has been narrowed and a speed limit reduction of 40 km/hr is in place. This is for the safety of the workers on site and for other drivers on the road. All drivers should ensure that they comply with posted speed limits and always consider road conditions and weather to avoid putting themselves and others at risk.

Main Street Lane Reductions between Lees and Hawthorne - January 19-21

Beginning Thursday, January 19, Main Street from Hawthorne Avenue to Lees Avenue will be reduced to one lane in each direction for three days. The lane reductions are required for the emergency repair of a collapsed sanitary service. Motorists should expect delays or avoid the area if possible.

Syndicate content